Skip to main content

Leadership

2021-2022

Board of Governors

Carlos Moore

President

Lonita Baker

President - Elect

Dominique D. Calhoun

Vice President Finance

Sekou Gary

Vice President Membership

Lamont Bailey

Vice President Divisions & Sections

Henry E. Floyd, Jr.

Vice President Regions & Affiliates

Ashley Upkins, II

Secretary

Nicholas K. Austin

Treasurer

Chanell Autrey

Member-at-Large

Hon. Anne-Marie Clarke, (Retired)

Member-at-Large

Khyla D. Craine

Member-at-Large

L. Priscilla Hall

Member-at-Large

Tamara F. Lawson

Member-at-Large

Kimberley Ann Ward

Member-at-Large

Alicia Hughes

Parliamentarian

Sean Pittman

General Counsel

Charles Tucker, Jr.

Chief of Staff

Maurice Foster

Interim Executive Director

Standing Committees

View Committees & Contacts

Regions, Sections, and Divisions

Regions

Region I

Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Puerto Rico, Rhode Island, & U.S. Virgin Islands

Regional Director: Miniard Culpepper

[email protected]

Region II

Connecticut, New York & Vermont

Regional Director: Ghenya Grant

[email protected]

Region III

Delaware, Pennsylvania, & New Jersey

Regional Director: Nilaja Ford

[email protected]

Region IV

Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina,

West Virginia & Virginia

Regional Director: Shawn McGruder

[email protected]

Region V

Louisiana, Mississippi, & Texas

Regional Director: Joi Owens

[email protected]

Region VI

Kentucky, Ohio, Michigan & Tennessee

Regional Director: Kimberley Ann Ward

[email protected]

Region VII

Indiana, Illinois, & Wisconsin

Regional Director: Natalie Howse

[email protected]

Region VIII

Arkansas, Iowa, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota & South Dakota

Regional Director: Karen Jordan

[email protected]

Region IX

Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Washington & Guam

Regional Director: Tamara Benefield

[email protected]

Region X

Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Utah, & Wyoming

Regional Director: Hon. Shauna Graves-Robertson

[email protected]

Region XI

Alabama, Florida, & Georgia

Regional Director: Grasford Smith

[email protected]

Region XII

Washington D.C.

Regional Director: Andre Bruce

[email protected]

Sections

Administrative Law

TBD

 
Alternative Dispute Resolution Law

Dean Burrell

[email protected]

Appellate Law

LaKeila Stemmons

[email protected]

Bankruptcy Law

Frank Morris

[email protected]

Civil Rights Law

Tanya Clay House

[email protected]

Civil Trial Advocacy

Vanita M. Banks

[email protected]

Commercial Law

Torrance Phillips

[email protected]

Communications Law

Janenn Lofton

[email protected]

Corporate Law

Twanda Turner Hawkins

[email protected]

Criminal Law and Juvenile Justice

Leslie Thomas

[email protected]

Entertainment, Sports, and Arts Law

Ricky Anderson

[email protected]

Environmental, Energy, and Public Utilities Law

Benjamin F. Wilson

[email protected]

Family Law

Jawan Finley

[email protected]

Government Procurement Law

Liza Craig

[email protected]

Health Law

Charise Frazier

[email protected]

Immigration Law

TBD

Intellectual Property Law

Danielle Bulger

[email protected]

 

Bert Jennings

[email protected]

 

Lamont Bailey

[email protected]

International Law

Simone Williams

[email protected]

Labor and Employment Law

Kevin D. Reese

[email protected]
Law and Religion Section

Rickey Nelson Jones

[email protected]

Veterans and Military Law Section

Louis “Jamie” Boston

[email protected]

Real Estate and Probate Law

Reginald Long

[email protected]

Small Business Law

J. Goodwille Pierre, M. Ed. JD
[email protected]

Tax Law

Shelia Harvey

[email protected]

Divisions

Government Lawyers

Arlene Knighten

[email protected]

Judicial Council

Hon. Monte Watkins

[email protected]

Law Professors

Dean Tamara Lawson

[email protected]

Law Students

Stephanie Arthur

[email protected]

www.nbalsd.org

Legislative Law

Charlyn Stanberyy

[email protected]

LGBTQ Division

Jon Patterson

[email protected]

Minority Partners in Majority Firms

Grasford Smith

[email protected]

Small Firms and Solo Practitioners

Marwan Porter

[email protected]

 

Amanda Stewart

[email protected]

Women Lawyers

Sharon Bridges

[email protected]

Young Lawyers

Chloe Woods

[email protected]

Get in Touch

National Bar Association
1816 12th St. NW 4th Floor
Washington DC. 20009
Hours: 9am - 5pm ET

Make a Donation  

Members Donation  

Contact

T: (202) 842-3900
F: (202) 842-3901
E: [email protected]
E: [email protected]

Media